Archive for the Defense Category

Rapid Fire Round – Running, Jumping, Climbing trees

Posted in 3 stars, 4 stars, 5 stars, Beat em up, Defense, Games, Platform, Puzzle with tags , , , , , , , , , on November 11, 2008 by bigpoppacreamy

Heil, fellow Flashists. Ben here again with a new, semi-regular feature, the Rapid Fire Round. A number of shorter reviews all based around a specific theme or genre, in this case the humble platformer. Let’s start, shall we?

Armed With Wings

Black-on-black violence has gone horribly unreported by the Liberal Media

Black-on-black violence has gone horribly unreported by the Liberal Media

First off we have Armed With Wings, a stylish monochrome platformer where you play a nameless samurai, armed with nothing more than his wits. And also a large sword and well-trained eagle. The eagle is the kicker here, you run through each level dispensing bad guys with your sword but can use your eagle to solve puzzles. flying it in front of an enemies face and then behind him can distract him while you sneak up for a sneak kill, or picking up small rocks and dropping them on buttons to render new areas accessible. It’s a good idea that’s carried off with a certain level of panache.
Continue reading

Advertisements

Pandemic 2

Posted in 4 stars, Defense, Strategy with tags , , , on October 28, 2008 by kintoh

Pandemic Two
Aka: Rage inducing virus

When  I was asked to join Flashism I was understandably excited. Getting to write reviews of free to play video games online with friends for the purpose of informing the world on which ones are the best has got to be fun right? Right..? While the other writers rushed of to compare nudey H-games I was lumped with the strategic semi-RPG Pandemic two. The premise of the game is that the player develops a disease, chooses whether to play on a ‘Realistic’ or ‘Relaxed’ game mode and sets of to kill the population of the world. Being an experienced gamer in my twenties I immediately picked realistic in the belief that I can wipe out the world first time. From there you get three choices on the path you want your disease to take, each with it’s own list of  upgradeable symptoms. I choose a parasite because lets face it, things living on you is just horribly cringe worthy, I then proceed to name my little buggers “FlamingWang” and hit start.

Continue reading