Archive for 4 stars

Rapid Fire Round – Music and Rhythm

Posted in 3 stars, 4 stars, Music, Platform with tags , , , , , , , , on February 20, 2010 by Hol Lucia

Auditorium

http://www.playauditorium.com/

This superb music flash games has won a bunch of internet awards, and for good reason. Although the website only offers a free demo of this game, if I had the extra few bucks, I’d probably pay to download the rest.

Use your intuition to direct the flow of light through the music activator bars to progress to the next level. This game is more about audio and visual experience than completing goals, so you can just chill out and enjoy the music whilst exercising those brain cells a little.

It gets a little more complex when different goals come into play, for example you can attract and repel the flow light to get it to the destination or you have to fill the container with certain coloured light.

Even if you just have a play about with the demo, I’m sure you will enjoy the experience and I recommend you try it.

4/5.

Continue reading

Advertisements

Fantastic Contraption

Posted in 4 stars, Games, Physics, Puzzle with tags , , , , , on February 9, 2009 by Ortus

I will warn you know, this game has eaten almost every second of my spare time in the last 72 hours. It got under my skin in a way that not many games have before.

What we have here is a physics game. You are presented with an object around which you must construct your Fantastic Contraption from the various tools available to you, making sure that it’s fit to get to the goal zone by negotiating whatever obstacles, puzzles and landscapes that are put in front of you by the devious level designers .

0011

Continue reading

Pandemic 2

Posted in 4 stars, Defense, Strategy with tags , , , on October 28, 2008 by kintoh

Pandemic Two
Aka: Rage inducing virus

When  I was asked to join Flashism I was understandably excited. Getting to write reviews of free to play video games online with friends for the purpose of informing the world on which ones are the best has got to be fun right? Right..? While the other writers rushed of to compare nudey H-games I was lumped with the strategic semi-RPG Pandemic two. The premise of the game is that the player develops a disease, chooses whether to play on a ‘Realistic’ or ‘Relaxed’ game mode and sets of to kill the population of the world. Being an experienced gamer in my twenties I immediately picked realistic in the belief that I can wipe out the world first time. From there you get three choices on the path you want your disease to take, each with it’s own list of  upgradeable symptoms. I choose a parasite because lets face it, things living on you is just horribly cringe worthy, I then proceed to name my little buggers “FlamingWang” and hit start.

Continue reading